Canada India Spain Italy United Kingdom Greece Germany Dubai   
Atlantic Immigration

Skilled Worker Class:

The Immigration and Refugee Protection Act provides for the selection of immigrants as members of an Economic Class based on their ability to become successfully established in Canada. Among other many classes that fall under The Economic Class is the Federal Skilled Worker Class.

The Federal Skilled Worker criteria and selection model is designed to identify economic immigrants who will be able to provide a significant economic benefit to Canada. The new regulations provide for the selection of Federal Skilled Worker based on a human capital approach (for their flexible skills) rather than intended occupation. The regulations are based on an improved and more objective points system that evaluates all applicants on the basis of their education, language, experience, age, arranged employment and adaptability. The pass mark has recently been lowered to 67 points (out of the maximum 100 points), making it easier for applicants to qualify under the Federal Skilled Worker class:

To qualify under the Federal Skilled Worker class, applicants must have at least one year of work experience in the past 10 years in any skilled occupation.

Applicants with the following combination also qualify for Skilled Worker Class:
  • those with high education/language profile but with no connection to Canada
  • those with moderate education/language profile and connection to Canada
  • those with lower education/language profile and with arranged employment
The above facts are simply a high level overview of the Skilled Worker Class, please contact our office a free and confidential assessment of your case scenario.


On June 26th, 2010, the Government of Canada introduced substantive changes to the Federal Skilled Worker Class. The new rules will affect all new applications as well as all applications submitted on or after June 26th, 2010. The Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism, provides assurances that new federal skilled worker applications, should receive a selection decision within 6 to 12 months.

Federal Skilled Workers are persons with suitable education, work experience, age and language abilities under one of Canada's official languages and who are selected as permanent residents under six selection factors which demonstrate their likelihood to become economically settled in Canada.

To qualify for admission to Canada as a skilled worker, without an approved offer of employment, applicants must meet the following conditions:
  1. Eliminatory condition:
  2. Possess at least one year of applicable experience in one of 29 major high demand occupations (health, skilled trades and finance) listed in one of the National Occupational Classification categories:

    For your application to be eligible for processing, you must include the results of your official language proficiency test, and either:
    • have a valid offer of arranged employment, OR
    • be a skilled worker who has had one year of continuous full-time or equivalent part-time paid work experience in at least one of the following eligible occupations within the last ten years:

    • 0631 Restaurant and Food Service Managers
    • 0811 Primary Production Managers (Except Agriculture)
    • 1122 Professional Occupations in Business Services to Management
    • 1233 Insurance Adjusters and Claims Examiners
    • 2121 Biologists and Related Scientists
    • 2151 Architects
    • 3111 Specialist Physicians
    • 3112 General Practitioners and Family Physicians
    • 3113 Dentists
    • 3131 Pharmacists
    • 3142 Physiotherapists
    • 3152 Registered Nurses
    • 3215 Medical Radiation Technologists
    • 3222 Dental Hygienists & Dental Therapists
    • 3233 Licensed Practical Nurses
    • 4151 Psychologists
    • 4152 Social Workers
    • 6241 Chefs
    • 6242 Cooks
    • 7215 Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades
    • 7216 Contractors and Supervisors, Mechanic Trades
    • 7241 Electricians (Except Industrial & Power System)
    • 7242 Industrial Electricians
    • 7251 Plumbers
    • 7265 Welders & Related Machine Operators
    • 7312 Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics
    • 7371 Crane Operators
    • 7372 Drillers & Blasters - Surface Mining, Quarrying & Construction
    • 8222 Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling and Service

    NOTE: the occupations above are all Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification list.

    Please note that for those applying under the above occupation list, the government has limit the number of applications considered for processing to 20,000 per year as a way to better manage the supply of applications with labour market demand. Within the 20,000 limit, a maximum of 1,000 applications per occupation will be considered. The limit does not apply to applicants with a job offer. The first year will begin on June 26, 2010 and end on June 30, 2011. Subsequent years will be calculated from July 1st to June 30th.

    In addition, all federal skilled worker and Canadian Experience Class applicants must submit the results of an independent language test before they will be considered. Under the previous laws language test was not mandatory to be submit along with the application.

    Applicants, who possess applicable work experience in one of the above occupations, will be eligible for continued processing as a skilled worker and must also meet each of the following essential selection conditions:

  3. Essential selection conditions:
    1. Possess one-year, within the previous 10 years, of continuous full-time paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment; AND
    2. The work experience must be classified within Skill Type 0 (Managerial Occupations), Skill Level A (Professional Occupations), or Skill Level B (Technical Occupations and Skilled Trades) within the meaning of the National Occupational Classification system; AND
    3. Score sufficient points under the skilled worker point grid comprising of six selection factors. The current pass mark is 67 points;
    4. Possess suitable settlement funding;
    5. Undergo a successful security background and medical examination.

    Interested readers with questions are invited to complete the following assessment questionnaire for an evaluation of their options at no charge.

 

 

Our Services

 

We are Members of







   © 2004-2014 Atlantic Immigration Limited. - All Rights Reserved           Site designed and maintained by :: WebStudio.ca